S. JAMES OTERO, District Judge.
[…] Bingler v. Johnson, 394 U.S. 741, 749-51, 89 S.Ct. 1439, 22 L.Ed.2d 695 (1969). In Comm'r v. Portland Cement Co. of Utah,
Comm'r v. Portland Cement Co. of Utah, 450 U.S. 156, 169, 101 S.Ct. 1037 (citations omitted). Accordingly, it is clear that the courts should give the IRS broad authority to implement and regulate the collection of taxes. As such, regulations relating to the EFTPS and its implementation, should be afforded deference by this Court. Id.
Congress has afforded taxpayers a limited statutory right to designate tax deposits following the failure to deposit taxes. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 6656(e)(1) permits that tax deposits may be applied to the most recent period(s) to which the deposit relates "unless the person making such deposit designates a different period or periods to which the deposit is to be applied." 26 U.S.C. § 6656(e)(1). However, designations under 26 U.S.C. § 6656(e)(1) are to be made "only during the 90-day period beginning on the date of a notice that a penalty under subsection (a) has been imposed for the specified tax period to which the deposit relates." 26 U.S.C. § 6656(e)(2).