S. JAMES OTERO, District Judge.
[…] Even more, the statutory right to designate tax deposits arises "only between tax periods if there is an underpayment of a deposit for a specified period, [and] the IRS issues a notice that a penalty will be imposed for the specified period, and the designation to a different period is made within 90 days of such notice." (Def.'s Opp'n to Pl.'s & CounterClaimants' Mot. for Summ. J. ("Def.'s Opp'n") 9.) Finally, the statutory language in § 6656 does not confer an express right to designate between trust fund and non-trust fund taxes. (Def.'s Opp'n 9.)
The Taxpayers cannot succeed in waiving their penalties pursuant to § 6656(a), because penalties may be waived only where "it is shown that such failure [to comply with the requirements of subsection (a)] is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect." 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a) ("§ 6656(a)"); see F.E. Schumacher Co., Inc., 308 F.Supp.2d 819. As the court in F.E. Schumacher Co., Inc. concluded, "[r]easonable cause [requires] that [] taxpayer[s] exercise[] ordinary business care and prudence with regards to decisions and/or methods." Id.